Senior Events and Week of June 3rd MCAS Science Modified Schedule and Bus Information

Senior Events and Week of June 3rd MCAS Science Modified Schedule and Bus Information

SENIOR FINAL EXAMS (AND EVENTS – Including Graduation) –  North | Dean (En Español)


Important Reminders–Week of June 3rd: MCAS Science Modified Schedule and Bus Information

Modified Schedule for Science–(Same as Math)  

Science MCAS will be held on Tuesday, June 4th and Wednesday, June 5th for all 10th-grade students from Holyoke High North and Dean, and some additional students who have been individually notified.

NORTH MCAS SCHEDULE:

  • Arrival for Testing: All Holyoke High School North students taking the MCAS exam MUST arrive at 7:55 AM and report directly to their testing room at 8:00 AM.
  • Busing for Testing: All testing students should take their regular early morning PVTA bus to get to school.  Testing will begin at 8:15 AM.  See bus schedule below.
  • Arrival for Non-Test Takers: Report to school Tuesday, June 4th at 11:00 AM and Wednesday, June 5th, at 10:45 AM
  • Busing for Non-Test Takers: All students that are NOT testing will be picked up by a yellow bus and NOT PVTA bus. (See MCAS Bus Schedule below).  These students should be at their bus stops ready to be picked up on Tuesday by 10:00 AM, and Wednesday by 9:45 AM.
  • North MCAS Letter to Families

DEAN MCAS SCHEDULE:

  • Arrival for Testing: All Dean Campus students taking the MCAS exam MUST be at Dean at 7:30 AM and report to the cafeteria. They will move to testing rooms from there. Testing will begin at 8:00 AM.
  • Busing for Testing: Dean students will be picked up by their yellow bus or by door-to-door transportation if they have it at the regular morning time.
  • Arrival for Non-Test Takers: Students who are not required to test report to school at 10:00 AM on Tuesday, June 4th and Wednesday, June 5th.
  • Busing for Non-Test Takers:  The bus schedule will be the same bus schedule as was for MCAS Math and ELA – a yellow bus will start picking up students at their bus stops at 9:00 AM. All door-to-door non-testing students should be ready to be picked up by 10:15 AM, on Tuesday and 10:00 AM on Wednesday.
  • Dean MCAS Letter to Families

 


NORTH SCHEDULE: TUESDAY, June 4th — DROP B DAY (NORTH CAMPUS WILL DROP B)

Time Schedule
7:55 Arrival Time for Test Takers Only–Report to Testing Room
8:15 Testing Begins
11:00 Arrival Time for All Students
All Students go to A Block class for Homeroom 11:05-11:20
Period 1

*Lunch Block

1st – 11:25-11:52

2nd – 11:55-12:22

3rd – 12:22-12:52

Class A
Period 2 12:55-1:53 Class C (Senior Finals)
Period 3 1:56-2:55 Class D (Senior Finals)

NORTH SCHEDULE: WEDNESDAY, June 5th –DROP C DAY (but no C anyway so no drop)

Time Schedule
7:55 Arrival Time for Test Takers Only–Report to Testing Room
8:15 Testing Begins
10:45 Arrival Time for All Students
All Students go to E Block class for Homeroom 10:45-10:55
Period 1

*Lunch Block

1st – 11:01-11:28

2nd – 11:31-11:58

3rd – 12:01-12:28

Class E
Period 2 12:31-1:16 Class F (Senior Finals)
Period 3 1:19-2:05 Class G (Senior Finals)

 

DEAN SCHEDULE: TUESDAY, June 4th

  • No D, E, F, G period
  • B and C period Senior Exams Highlighted
  • Late entry for 9th and 11th/ Grade 10 and 12 arrive at 7:30 a.m.
Period
Homeroom 7:45-7:54
Period B – 7:58- 9:20 Class B
Period C – 9:25-10:45 Class C
10:45-10:55- Breakfast/ Arrival
Period A – 10:59-11:52 Class A
11:55-12:28 Lunch
Period B- 12:32-1:29 Class B
Period C- 1:33-2:30 Class C

DEAN SCHEDULE: TUESDAY, JUNE 5TH

  • No D, E, F, G period
  • B and C period Senior Exams Highlighted
  • Late entry for 9th and 11th/ Grade 10 and 12 arrive at 7:30 a.m.
Period
Homeroom 7:45-7:54
Period B – 7:58- 9:20 Class B
Period C – 9:25-10:45 Class C
10:45-10:55- Breakfast/ Arrival
Period A – 10:59-11:52 Class A
11:55-12:28 Lunch
Period B- 12:32-1:29 Class B
Period C- 1:33-2:30 Class C


NORTH BUS SCHEDULES

Bus #1 Tues. Wed.
Main and Sargeant 10:10 AM 10:00
Mosher and N. Bridge 10:15 10:05
Maple and Hampden 10:20 10:10
Maple and Hampshire 10:22 10:12
Northampton and Dwight 10:26 10:16
Northampton and Lincoln 10:28 10:18
University Park 10:32 10:22
SCHOOL 10:40 10:30
Bus #2 Tues. Wed.
Cherry and Homestead 10:20 10:12:00
Holy Family and Whiting Farms 10:26 10:20
Northampton and Hitchcock 10:30 10:24
Northampton and Cherry 10:36 10:26
SCHOOL 10:40 10:30

 


REFERENCE:

HHS MCAS Dates March – June 2019

  • ELA Retest March 4, 5 and 6
  • Math Retest March 7 and 8
  • ELA and Math Retest Make up March 11
  • Grade 10 ELA Computer Based Test March 26 and March 27
  • Grade 10 ELA Computer Based Test Makeup March 28 through April 4
  • Grade 10 Math Computer Based Test May 21 and May 22
  • Grade 10 Math Computer Based Test Makeup May 23 through May 30
  • Biology Computer-Based Testing Field Test May 31
  • STE-Biology Test June 4 and 5
  • STE-Biology Test June 6 through June 11
Print Friendly, PDF & Email